PDA

View Full Version : so how do i crank up my mic volume?



Iron Sauron
12-19-2003, 10:05 PM
every time Ak tried to tell me MASH or soemone would pipe up and i couldnt here the instrutions. :evil: uber agrivation

DrGreen
12-20-2003, 12:01 AM
Open your audio properties by double clicking the speaker icon next to your clock or access the audio properties via the control panel,
You should see a series of slide bars.
These are the playback controls you want the recording controls.
Click "options" - "Properties"
Click the recording tab instead of this selected playback,
Check all recording devices below & click "Ok"
You recording properties should appear.
Select you mic device by checking it.
If you are being heard at all it should already be checked.
Increase the mic volume by sliding the bar upwards accordingly.
Close properties.

ignus
12-20-2003, 12:07 AM
type "name n00000000000000000000b" in the BF console (w/o the quotes), or try /disconnect

Angry Kid
12-20-2003, 12:14 AM
First - make sure your TS settings are cranked up. Check your Sound Settings, Output Volume to make sure you're at least in the "normal" to "max" range.

Under Settings, Sound Iput/Output Settings and test out your settings to see how well you hear yourself by going to the "Local Test" and hitting the Activate local test mode:
http://www2.go-concepts.com/~sgeorge/one.GIF

If that's all OK, go to your Start button, Control Panel, Sound and Audio Devices:
http://www2.go-concepts.com/~sgeorge/onepointfive.GIF

and look at your "Sound and Audio Device Properties" Audio tab and click on the Sound Recording "Volume" button:
http://www2.go-concepts.com/~sgeorge/three.GIF

Again, check if your microphone output setting is somewhere in the mid to max range and click on the "Advanced" button:
http://www2.go-concepts.com/~sgeorge/four.GIF

Check the "Other Controls" section and ensure the +20dB Boost is checked:
http://www2.go-concepts.com/~sgeorge/five.GIF

Go back and check out your audio levels on TS again by going to the "Local Test" window and hitting the Activate local test mode:
http://www2.go-concepts.com/~sgeorge/one.GIF

Your screens for some of these settings may look slightly different, but all of those settings should be available.

If you've done all this and your microphone volume is still very low, move closer to, speak louder in or get a new microphone. Preferably a headset.

P.S. :lol: Ignus

P.P.S. Doc - we have to draw pictures. :roll:

Iron Sauron
12-20-2003, 09:57 AM
instead of 1 mic 2odb boost

i get:
1 mic boost
2 mic2 slect

:?:

Angry Kid
12-20-2003, 12:04 PM
instead of 1 mic 2odb boost

i get:
1 mic boost
2 mic2 slect

:?:

Well - - try one, then the other (if necessary). This setting tells me you have 2 microphone inputs.

AS I SAID - "Your screens for some of these settings may look slightly different, but all of those settings should be available. "

After checking "1 mic boost", go back to the TS Local Test to see if there is any improvement. If not, do the same for "2 mic2 slect".

You are going to have to experiment and - God forbid - use some independant thought. It is impossible to hold your hand and show you every bit of minutia involved for all scenarios on a chat board.

You have to at least give an indication that you are trying to help yourself. I've seen none yet.

Chalybos
12-20-2003, 02:35 PM
Welcome to the youth of today. :(

LilPuppy
12-20-2003, 09:22 PM
instead of 1 mic 2odb boost

i get:
1 mic boost
2 mic2 slect

:?:

Well - - try one, then the other (if necessary). This setting tells me you have 2 microphone inputs.

AS I SAID - "Your screens for some of these settings may look slightly different, but all of those settings should be available. "

After checking "1 mic boost", go back to the TS Local Test to see if there is any improvement. If not, do the same for "2 mic2 slect".

You are going to have to experiment and - God forbid - use some independant thought. It is impossible to hold your hand and show you every bit of minutia involved for all scenarios on a chat board.

You have to at least give an indication that you are trying to help yourself. I've seen none yet.


I hear you AK..c'mon Sauron effort is all that is required.....I knew and know nothing about these machines, got my first in April and they did not have them in school and no need for it in the kitchen....so I ask alot and ask for it to be explained simple due to fact I have no exp. with them. But I try everything and possiblity of the help I'm offered here and prefer to figure it out on my own (actually like a huge puzzle game at times :( ) But last time it took me 10 hrs.. to re-format..I knew it wasn't right but keep going over and over until I figured it out what I did wrong...and was unashamedly proud of myself :D It's just that the guys here will help you dude but some effort is needed and if none is shown why should the guys try and help you when you won't help yourself.....this isn't a flaming sauron it's a bit of contructive advice if I didn't like ya I shut up and let them stop helping you altogether :D